CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887379

Mr. George Schmidt
M & Q Plastic Products
1364 Welsh Road
North Wales, PA 19454

RE: The tariff classification of plastic lay-flat tubing and bags.

Dear Mr. Schmidt:

In your letter dated June 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Both the lay-flat tubing and the bags are composed of 100 percent polyamide resin, and will be used by the medical and dental industries in the sterilization of instruments and utensils. The lay-flat tubing will be imported in rolls, and the bags are pre- cut. Although the bags will not be used to convey or package goods, the bags are of the class or kind used to package or convey goods. You did not state the country of origin in your letter. The rates of duty provided below are those applicable to countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the lay-flat tubing will be 3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor...other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport